!!!!!!

Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

For one thing, your data is collected by you transferring it to us. This may involve data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is shown error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time on the subject of data protection via the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis Tools and Tools from Third-Party Providers

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with the help of cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your browsing behavior is usually anonymous; the browsing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as according to this policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that enables to personally identify you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Reference to the responsible office

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Jochem Blasius
Herzog-Adolf-Straße 3
56410 Montabaur
Phone: +49 (0) 2602 - 950 99 0
E-Mail: info(at)additiv-pr.de

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.) alone or together with others.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your expressed consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: www.bfdi.bund.de DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/ anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data (processed automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract) handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as operator of the website. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you always have the right to receive free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint on the subject of personal data.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Martin Lambrich Consulting
Kelterweg 13
55545 Bad Kreuznach
Telefon: +49 (0)671-9644760
E-Mail: martin.lambrich(at)isr-consult.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the webpages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases. Also, you can accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of services. When other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your browsing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Our pages integrate plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate you visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter Plugin

On our pages, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration at: twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram Plugin

Our pages integrate functions of the service Instagram. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram's Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

XING plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time you access one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection is established to XING servers. To the best of our knowledge, personal data is not stored. In particular, no storage of IP addresses and no evaluation of the usage behavior takes place.

Further information on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING's Privacy Policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

6. Analysis tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimisze both its website and its advertising.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please see Google's privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the function "demographic features" of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google and visitor data from third parties. This information cannot be associated with any specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your data as described under "Objection to data collection".

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

In the context of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt out of this use by easily turning off the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

"Conversion cookies" are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimisze both its website and its advertising.

More information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases. Also, you can accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Use of SalesViewer® technology:

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH to collect and store data for marketing, market research and optimiszation purposes on the basis of the website operator's legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

A javascript-based code is used for this purpose, which serves to collect company-related data and the corresponding use. The data collected with this technology is encrypted using a non-reversible one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymized and is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website.

The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time, by clicking this link www.salesviewer.com/opt-out, in order to prevent the collection by SalesViewer® within this web page in the future. An opt-out cookie for this website will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on this link again.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you cancel the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. Provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that can be used, among other things, to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. If you enter data for newsletter subscription purposes (e.g. e-mail address), it will be stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the "EU-US Privacy Shield". The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

MailChimp enables us to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the e-mail (so-called web beacon) connects to the servers of MailChimp in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. In addition, technical information (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system) is recorded. This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want an analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe directly on the website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have deposited with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the MailChimp servers after unsubscribing. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

You can find more details in the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms.

8. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You will find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Copyrights

Copyright 2015 additiv pr GmbH & Co. KG All rights reserved. The content including pictures and the design of the website are subject to copyright protection and other laws for the protection of intellectual property.

Liability

The information provided by additiv pr GmbH & Co. KG on this website has been compiled with the greatest possible care and is constantly updated. Despite the most careful control, we cannot guarantee that they are free of errors. additiv pr GmbH & Co. KG therefore excludes any liability or guarantee with regard to the accuracy, completeness and up-to-dateness of the information provided on this website. This applies in particular to websites referred to by hyperlink. additiv pr GmbH & Co. KG excludes any liability for the content of these websites.

GTC

You can download our GTC here.